Spark Awards

Home/ASI Programs/Spark Awards
Spark Awards 2017-11-07T12:59:50+00:00

SAVE THE DATE!

The 5th Spark Awards is happening on May 16, 2018 at Hotel Henry!

Details coming soon…

Spark Awards

Thanks for YOUR support and dedication the 4th Annual Spark Awards was a success!

5TH ANNUAL SPARK CULTURAL AWARDS

Wednesday, May 16 2018
Hotel Henry at the Richardson Complex
Buffalo, NY 14213

The annual awards party honoring outstanding individuals and organizations in our arts community with food and drinks, entertainment, a live art raffle, and awards featuring the works of all the winners and finalists – NOW IT’S TIME FOR THE NEXT SPARK AWARDS taking place again at Hotel Henry!

Details coming soon!

Spark Cultural Awards

2017 SPARK CULTURAL AWARDS PHOTOS

For all the photos of our event, visit our Facebook page at www.facebook.com/asiwny

Thanks to Melody Lane Wedding and Lifestyle Photography and Nick Butler Photography.

2017 SPARK CULTURAL AWARDS WINNERS

Winners

Anthony C. Conte

University District Community Development Association in collaboration with Nicholas Conrad Miller for “Bailey Fights Blight” Mural Program

Jon Lehrer

Rita Argen Auerbach

Roswell Park Cancer Institute

M. Jacquie Lodico

Finalists

Drea d’Nur (WINNER)
David Moog
Gary Sczerbaniewicz

1891 Fredonia Opera House
Kenan Center (WINNER)
Springville Center for the Arts

All Proceeds Benefit

2017 EVENT SPONSORS

Partner Sponsor

Supporting Sponsors

Patron Sponsors

Friends of ASI

  • Buffalo Niagara Medical Campus

  • Buffalo Urban Development Corporation & Erie County Industrial Development Agency

  • Castellani Art Museum of Niagara University

  • Chautauqua Institution

  • Cultural Alliance of Niagara

  • Destination Niagara USA (Niagara Falls USA)

  • E3Communications

  • Evans Bank

  • Kenan Center

  • Kimil Construction

  • Lewiston Council on the Arts

  • MusicalFare Theatre

  • Savarino Companies

  • The Big Easy in Buffalo Committee

  • Tri-Main Development

PAST SPARK CULTURAL AWARDS WINNERS

Winners

Saul Elkin, 2016
Jonathan Rogers, 2015
Molly Bethel (Locust Street Art), 2014
Niagara Tourism & Convention Corporation, 2016
Paul Hogan, 2015
Lynn Marinelli, 2014
710 Main Theatre and Buffalo Laboratory Theatre for “The Mystery of the Silver Chalice”, 2016
Opportunities Unlimited of Niagara Fine Arts Program, 2015
Karen Sirgey with Niagara Wheatfield High School, 2014
University Heights Arts Association, 2016
Danceability, 2015
Infinity Visual & Performing Arts Center, 2014
Buffalo Spree Magazine, 2016
Rigidized Metals (Silo City), 2015
Fund for the Arts, 2014
Carl Klingenschmitt & Sue Fay Allen (Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra), 2016
Gerald Mead, 2015
Dick and Carmen Gilman (1891 Fredonia Opera House), 2014
Elgin Wolfe & Tri-Main Development, 2016
Dr. Timothy Murphy and the University at Buffalo Clinical and Translational Research Center, 2015
Tom Toles (The Washington Post), 2016
Tom Calderone (President VH1), 2015
Burton Notarius, 2014

Finalists

Zuri Elise Appleby, 2016
Chuck Tingley, 2016
Adam Zyglis, 2016 (WINNER)

Sarah Fonzi, 2015
Ntare Ali Gault, 2015
David Michael Miller, 2015 (WINNER)

Shasti O’Leary Soudant, 2014 (WINNER)
Mikel Wintermantel, 2014
MarCe Zerrate, 2014

Buffalo Choral Arts Society, 2016
Just Buffalo Literary Center, 2016 (WINNER)
Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural National Historic Site, 2016

Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 2015
Lucille Ball Desi Arnaz Center for Comedy, 2015
Niagara Arts & Cultural Center, 2015 (WINNER)

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, 2014 (WINNER)
Squeaky Wheel/Buffalo Media Resources, 2014
Torn Space Theater, 2014

All Proceeds Benefit

Support ASI