Save the Date for the 4th Annual Spark Awards!
0
0
Weeks
0
0
0
Days
0
0
Hrs
0
0
Min
0
0
Sec

Spark Awards

Purchase Spark Award Tickets Here

4TH ANNUAL SPARK CULTURAL AWARDS

Wednesday, May 10 2017

6 – 9 pm


Hotel Henry at the Richardson Complex
Buffalo, NY 14213

Mark your calendars for the annual awards party honoring outstanding individuals and organizations in our arts community with food and drinks, entertainment, a live art raffle, and awards featuring the works of all the winners and finalists.  Join us for year 4 SPARKLERS!!

Spark Cultural Awards

2016 Spark Photos by Nancy J. Parisi

2017 SPARK CULTURAL AWARDS WINNERS

Winners

Anthony C. Conte

University District Community Development Association in collaboration with Nicholas Conrad Miller for “Bailey Fights Blight” Mural Program

Jon Lehrer

Rita Argen Auerbach

Roswell Park Cancer Institute

M. Jacquie Lodico

Finalists

Drea d’Nur
David Moog
Gary Sczerbaniewicz
1891 Fredonia Opera House
Kenan Center
Springville Center for the Arts

All Proceeds Benefit

EVENT SPONSORS

Would your organization, company or business like to sponsor the 4th Annual Spark Cultural Awards?

Sponsorship levels and information is available by clicking the button below.  Please contact Tod A. Kniazuk at tod@asiwny.org or call 716.362.8389 x511 for more information.

You Can Be the Spark – Become a Sponsor – Click Here to Learn More

Partner Sponsor

Supporting Sponsors

Patron Sponsors

Friends of ASI

  • Buffalo Niagara Medical Campus

  • Castellani Art Museum of Niagara University

  • Chautauqua Institution

  • Cultural Alliance of Niagara

  • Destination Niagara USA (Niagara Falls USA)

  • E3Communications

  • Evans Bank

  • Kenan Center

  • Kimil Construction

  • Lewiston Council on the Arts

  • MusicalFare Theatre

  • Savarino Companies

  • The Big Easy in Buffalo Committee

PAST SPARK CULTURAL AWARDS WINNERS

Winners

Saul Elkin, 2016
Jonathan Rogers, 2015
Molly Bethel (Locust Street Art), 2014
Niagara Tourism & Convention Corporation, 2016
Paul Hogan, 2015
Lynn Marinelli, 2014
710 Main Theatre and Buffalo Laboratory Theatre for “The Mystery of the Silver Chalice”, 2016
Opportunities Unlimited of Niagara Fine Arts Program, 2015
Karen Sirgey with Niagara Wheatfield High School, 2014
University Heights Arts Association, 2016
Danceability, 2015
Infinity Visual & Performing Arts Center, 2014
Buffalo Spree Magazine, 2016
Rigidized Metals (Silo City), 2015
Fund for the Arts, 2014
Carl Klingenschmitt & Sue Fay Allen (Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra), 2016
Gerald Mead, 2015
Dick and Carmen Gilman (1891 Fredonia Opera House), 2014
Elgin Wolfe & Tri-Main Development, 2016
Dr. Timothy Murphy and the University at Buffalo Clinical and Translational Research Center, 2015
Tom Toles (The Washington Post), 2016
Tom Calderone (President VH1), 2015
Burton Notarius, 2014

Finalists

Zuri Elise Appleby, 2016
Chuck Tingley, 2016
Adam Zyglis, 2016 (WINNER)

Sarah Fonzi, 2015
Ntare Ali Gault, 2015
David Michael Miller, 2015 (WINNER)

Shasti O’Leary Soudant, 2014 (WINNER)
Mikel Wintermantel, 2014
MarCe Zerrate, 2014

Buffalo Choral Arts Society, 2016
Just Buffalo Literary Center, 2016 (WINNER)
Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural National Historic Site, 2016

Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 2015
Lucille Ball Desi Arnaz Center for Comedy, 2015
Niagara Arts & Cultural Center, 2015 (WINNER)

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, 2014 (WINNER)
Squeaky Wheel/Buffalo Media Resources, 2014
Torn Space Theater, 2014

All Proceeds Benefit